Character.AI
An entertainment/companion platform for chatting with AI characters, with very high engagement.
Last updated by editors:
Our review
Character.AI lets you chat with all kinds of AI characters — a rich roster, immersive conversation and custom character creation — with extremely high engagement, the flagship of entertainment and companionship.
It's entertainment-oriented, has content restrictions, and occasionally hallucinates; but if you want role-play, companionship and creative interaction rather than serious productivity, Character.AI's immersion is hard to rival.
Pros
Cons
Key features
Best for
Who it's not for
Limits to plan for
- 定位娱乐陪伴,事实性回答不可靠
- 角色与对话受内容政策限制
- 免费档有消息与模型限制
FAQ
What is Character.AI?
An entertainment/companion platform for chatting with AI characters, with very high engagement.
What are the pros and cons of Character.AI?
Pros: Rich characters, Immersive chat, High engagement, Create your own. Cons: Entertainment-focused, Content limits, Occasional hallucinations.
How much does Character.AI cost?
Free: Free; c.ai+: $9.99/mo.
Who is Character.AI for?
Best for Entertainment, Roleplay, Language practice, Creativity.
What are the alternatives to Character.AI?
Consider Poe, ChatGPT, Talkie.
Pricing
- • Unlimited chat
- • Basic
- • Faster
- • Early access
Similar tools
Matched automatically from category and tags, for comparison only.